Stay up-to-date on the companies, people and issues that impact businesses in Syracuse, Central New York and beyond.
[…] For years, trade partners have waged a trade war on the U.S., but we had forgotten how to fight back, until Trump delivered us the most pro-American trade agenda in modern history. The FBA is an important component of the Make America Great Again agenda that puts America first by putting American farmers first.
The program is virtually identical to the $28 billion 2018-2019 Market Facilitation Program, and both are authorized by Congress under 15 U.S. Code Sec. 714c, the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, to make direct payments to farmers who are harmed by foreign trade practices and barriers. The Commodity Credit Corp. was established by Congress to “Support the prices of agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) through loans, purchases, payments, and other operations.”