Stay up-to-date on the companies, people and issues that impact businesses in Syracuse, Central New York and beyond.
[…] As a result of the “One Big Beautiful Bill Act”, the federal estate-tax exclusion permanently increased this year to $15 million, indexed for inflation, for decedents dying and gifts made after Dec. 31, 2025. The New York estate-tax exclusion amount as of Jan. 1, 2025 is $7,160,000. While these changes mean that fewer New Yorkers are concerned about estate tax at death, wealthier snowbirds who maintain property in the Empire State may still face filing requirements and nonresident estate tax.
Under Section 952(a) of New York’s Tax Law, estate tax applies to the estate of any “individual who at his or her death was a resident of New York State.” Unlike the rules governing income tax, however, the estate-tax regulations do not define “resident.” Notwithstanding, courts faced with these issues will consider many of the same facts and circumstances.